Privacy Policy

Copyright

Money In Sport, including pages and online images, are protected by the Copyright Laws of Australia and international conventions. Other than for the purposes of, and subject to the conditions prescribed under, the Australian Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) and similar legislation that applies in your location, and except as expressly authorized by this agreement, you may not in any form or by any means:

  • use, adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of this website; or
  • commercialize any information, products or services obtained from any part of this website,

without our written permission.

All rights are reserved.

Disclaimer

The information on this site is intended as general reference. Links to other websites are included for convenience and do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites, or any associated organisation, product or service.

There is no warranty that this website will be free of infections by viruses or any other manifesting, contaminating or destructive properties.

Privacy Policy

Tribal Sports Entertainment (Tribal Sports) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

When you register with the “Money In Sport conference” —you are providing Tribal Sports with personal information about yourself. This privacy policy is to inform you about when and how Tribal Sports may collect your personal information, and what we use it for. It will also provide you with the details you need to let us know if you want us to correct or remove your information.

The kinds of personal information that Tribal Sports collects and holds

The types of personal information we collect includes names, job titles, phone numbers, email addresses and physical address details. It may be necessary also to collect other sensitive data such as credit card details to enable the processing of specific transactions or requests to register for the Money in Sport Conference.

How we collect and manage personal information

Generally we collect your personal information from you directly (e.g. when we deal with you in person or over the phone, when you send us correspondence—including email, register for the Money In Sport Conference, or when you subscribe to our marketing communications.

We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes or through the registration process for the conference.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else

If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with their personal information. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this policy.

Holding personal information

Tribal Sports holds personal information in hard copy and electronic formats. We take security measures to protect the personal information we hold (e.g. restriction of access, firewalls, the use of encryption and passwords).

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Tribal Sports takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

The purposes for which Tribal Sports collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

Tribal Sports collects, holds and uses personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • to respond to requests or queries
  • to maintain contact with our audience
  • to keep our audience informed of conference updates, affiliated activities and related news
  • to notify of Tribal Sports events including matches
  • for administrative purposes
  • to conduct surveys
  • for seeking your feedback
  • for any other business related purposes.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to complete or fulfil the purpose for which such information was collected, including providing a unique email address for email communications.

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you. However, we may share non-personal, de-identified or aggregated information to them for research purposes.

Tribal Sports websites and privacy

Cookies

Tribal Sports uses ‘cookies’ for maintaining contact with a user through a website session. A cookie is a small file supplied by our web server and stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access this site. Cookies allow us to recognise you as an individual as you move from one of our web pages to another.

All cookies will be immediately lost when you end your internet session and shut down your computer. Our copy of your information will be automatically deleted twenty minutes after you last used the system. This information is only used to help you use our website systems more efficiently, for example by maintaining a record of what text size you prefer to view pages in, not to track your movements through the internet, or to record private information about you.

In general, you are not required to provide personal information when you visit our websites. However, if you apply to receive information about our services or events, provision of certain personal information will generally be required.

Links to third party websites

Tribal Sports websites may contain links to third parties’ websites. These other websites are not subject to our privacy policy and procedures. You will need to review those websites to view a copy of their privacy policy.

Tribal Sports does not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on third party websites.

How can you access or correct the personal information about yourself that is held by Tribal Sports

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Tribal Sports reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Complaints

How can you complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how will Tribal Sports deal with such a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint to Tribal Sports about our handling of your personal information, you can contact Tribal Sports using the details on the contact us page.

You will be asked to set out the details of your complaint in writing.

Tribal Sports will reply to you within 30 days of receipt of your written complaint, where appropriate, will advise you of the general reasons for the outcome of the complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

 

 

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone
Tribal Sports Entertainement
<

Money In Sport is proudly brought to you by Tribal Sports Group. Founded in 2000, Tribal Sports Group (TSG) is an integrated global sports, marketing & entertainment company. With over 15 years of delivering proven performance, Tribal Sports Group has built a significant sports and business network.

We have a proven track record in procuring a wide range of events across the sporting calendar most notably in attracting world class football teams to Australia and South East Asia for international club matches. Visit www.tribalsportsgroup.com.

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone

Our Partners

TSG-logo Tribal Sports Management Tribal Sports Entertainment Tribal Marketing and Media 3 Nerds Production Become a partner